MY TOP 5 Sports Anime

23 May 2016


Assalamualaikum

Hi today i want to share to you my top 5 favorite sport anime - these may be the only sport anime I ever watch. But don't let that fool you, I assure you these are the only sport anime you will find interesting hehe - this is my opinion, if you ever watched any sport anime more interesting than these, please comment down below :)

The reason I'm doing this is because I'm too lazy to make an entry for every sport anime I found interesting. By doing this entry, I can review 5 things in one post (yeay)

So, without further ado, let's proceed.

5. Prince of Stride - Alternative

Episodes: 12
Genres: Sports
Aired: Jan 5, 2016 to Mar 22, 2016
Summary: The series is about an extreme form of sport known as "Stride." It involves 6 players on a team that runs relay races in towns. The story takes place at Honan Academy where first year high school students Takeru Fujiwara and Nana Sakurai try to recruit members for their "Stride" club. They request Riku Yagami to join with the help of Takeru and Nana. Their goal is to compete and win the "End of Summer," a top competition hosted in Japan alongside other schools.

Review: I put this anime on number 5 is because whenever they're competing with other schools, I can't feel the excitement to win. None. The writer of this anime didn't show that they're very competitive and want to be better than others. All they show is that, they want to win. And they did win. They make it looks easy while in real life, it's not. To me, the competitive part is what makes a sport anime awesome. So yeah, I'd rate 6/10 for this anime. 

4. Free! - Iwatobi Swim club

Episodes: 12
Genres: Comedy, School, Slice of Life, Sports
Aired: Jul 4, 2013 to Sep 26, 2013
Summary: The story revolves around Haruka Nanase and Rin Matsuoka. They were childhood friends, but Rin appears to be more competitive and he went to his separate ways. Time passed, and they appeared to compete each other again in a real competition with they respective teams.

Review: I'd rate 7/10. this work is pure fanservice! I don't even know swimming club members need to have muscles like that omg. But that rating did not biased by fanservice this anime was giving, alright. I like it because the competition that bring a team together, also dragging the team down. The competition that break up a friendship, also recover that friendship too. It's a great watch if you're boring and want some entertainment.

3. Prince of Tennis

Episodes: 178
Genres: Action, Comedy, School, Shounen, Sports
Aired: Oct 10, 2001 to Mar 23, 2005
Summary: The world of tennis is harsh and highly competitive. Seishin Gakuen Junior High School, more commonly known as Seigaku, is one of the most prominent contestants in this battle of the finest. Their team line-up gets even stronger with the sudden arrival of a young prodigy from the West, Ryouma Echizen, who is determined to prove himself and escape the towering shadow of his legendary father. This fine addition changes the team forever.

Review: THIS ANIME IS A LEGENDARY!! I've watched this anime when I was in primary school and stopped watching mid-episodes. When I was on secondary school, my childhood friends owns the full box set of this anime, so I just gotta snatch them up and watch it again. The feeling when I watch it again is indescribable. It's like watching my childhood all over again, and believe me when I say it's worth watching 178 episodes because it's truly the best! I'd rate it totally 12/10 (lol)

2. Kuroko No Basuke

Episodes: 25
Genres: Comedy, School, Shounen, Sports
Aired: Apr 8, 2012 to Sep 22, 2012
Summary: This anime follows the journey of Seirin's players as they attempt to become the best Japanese high school team by winning the Interhigh Championship. To reach their goal, they have to cross pathways with several powerful teams, some of which have one of the five players with godlike abilities - known as "The Generation of Miracles" -, whom Kuroko and Taiga make a pact to defeat.

Review: Although this anime is kind of new to me, I can't help but fall in love with their enthusiasm to win the Interhigh Championship. It's actually impress me when Kuroko use his lack of presence to move around unnoticed - I mean how is that even possible!? How can you not see someone you're playing against? This is actually mind blowing, so you should watch it yourself how he did that trick, alright. I'd totally rate this anime 11/10  ಥ⌣ಥ

1. Haikyuu!!

Episodes: 25
Genres: Comedy, Drama, School, Shounen, Sports
Aired: Apr 6, 2014 to Sep 21, 2014
Summary: Inspired after watching a volleyball ace nicknamed "Little Giant" in action, small-statured Shouyou Hinata revives the volleyball club at his middle school. The newly-formed team even makes it to a tournament; however, their first match turns out to be their last when they are brutally squashed by the "King of the Court," Tobio Kageyama. Hinata vows to surpass Kageyama, and so after graduating from middle school, he joins Karasuno High School's volleyball team—only to find that his sworn rival, Kageyama, is now his teammate.

Review: This may be the only anime I actually posted entries individually, because believe me it is THAT awesome! You can read it here (first season) and here (second season) You all may guess how many over 10 I'll rate this anime, right? Yes you got it right, I'd rate it 15/10 if I have to (lol)

So, that's it guys. Draft ni dah lama ada, tapi aku je yang pemalas nak mampos nak taip sampai habis ಠ_ಠ If you're interest in watching sports anime, make sure to NOT miss any of these anime I just recommended to you. I wish you all the best with the excitement and have fun while watching sport anime, because it's going to be

15 comments :

  1. currently tengah survey prince of tennis. masih hesitate nak tengok ke tak since banyak sangat eps. sports anime that i've watched are only kuroko no basuke and free! and slam dunk. free didnt manage to impress me so kuroko no basuke is my 2nd fav after slam dunk :D gonna watch haikyuu

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. wahh slam dunk tak pernah tengok lagi, maybe after this boleh gi check it out hehe, believe me prince of tennis is worth it! :D

      Delete
  2. Prince of Tennis tersenarai.. yeayyy :D on the way nak layan Haikyuu!! dan semua semua tu laah ^^

    Thanks for sharing

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. ehhh mesti la tersenarai, all time favorite tuu! :D

      Delete
  3. Totally suka free!, haikyuu n price of tennis!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. omg yes yes sama la kitaa :B

      Delete
  4. I don't have anything against this list, generally these are the only anime that looks interesting haha

    ReplyDelete
  5. I tried watching prince of stride but the storyline is just I dont know boring? and I gave up watching halfway. Free! animation is good and the guys are handsome but same reason as POS too boring. And there KNB and Haikyuu! that I both love. Hahaha.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. at first i found pos' story line is boring too, but idk i just got curious after that haha

      Delete
  6. ok,layan horror anime pulak aaa.. ((suggest tokyo ghoul lol))

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. !!!! DAH LAYAN AND ALL TIME FAV :D!!!

      Delete
  7. hmm free tak habis tengok pun. prince tennis tosah cakap lah memang anime zaman kanak2 kite tengok haha. suka berangan jadi ryoma hahaha mentang2 pernah jadi pemain tennis kidal time sekolah dulu XP haikyuu best tak? dah buat plan ingat nak tengok cuti ni :3

    ReplyDelete
  8. salam semua. jom sama sama sokong Kempen Taja Shopping raya ! tak menderma share post pun jadilah!

    ReplyDelete
  9. freeeee!!! hottttttt guysss.. lolssss..always my fav

    ReplyDelete

Harsh words are forbidden.