Blog Giveaway by RII

27 March 2017


Assalamualaikum

 Big thanks to Rii for hosting this amazing giveaway! The prizes include books which is truly awesome *O*

Giveaway ends: 1 April 2017

Until I write again,

Sunshine Blogger Award

12 March 2017

Assalamualaikum

I was tagged by sis BV (thank you!) - who I enjoy reading her writings so much. Thanks again for tagging me, so I have something to write on my blog :)

The rules:
1. Thank the person(s) who nominated you in a blog post and link back to their blog
2. Answer the 11 questions sent by the person who nominated you
3. Nominate 11 new blogs to receive the award and write them 11 new questions
4. List the rules and display the Sunshine Blogger Award logo on your post and/or on your blog









Questions;

1. When do you start to know my blog?
Hm hmm... I don't exactly remember when but maybe 1-2 years ago (??)

2. What is your anime spirit and why?
I literally took a test from Brainfall and it says my spirit animal is snake.
"You often play the role of a guide and emotional healer. The spirit of the snake represents positive, spiritual transformation. You are the sought out friend when advice is needed. The snake facilitates life events to go smoothly – a connector of dots who reveals the big picture."
surprise... surprise...

3. Pick an item at your right side and that gonna be your weapon in zombie apocalypse, what is it and how you gonna use it?
I currently havae my pens at my right side (because I'm currently taking a break from studying), so maybe poke those zombies (?) Haha, Idk...

4. If you were in a home and there a zombie attack outside, where the safest place to hide and why?
Zombie apocalypse movies teach me that THERE'S NO PLACE TO HIDE OMG - but Train to Busan taught me that zombies are confuse when it's dark - idk if it's legit, so maybe I'll hide under my bed LOL

5. Give 3 reasons why do love blogging? Do you love blogging?
  • I get to know new people!
  • I love reading and writing :)
  • I get to learn new informations
Based on these 3 reasons, yes I love blogging 💖

6. Backpack or sling bag?
Sling bag - because I don't know how to style backpack .-.

7. I love music. so do recommend me some of your favourite music genre and songs.
I literally listen to various genres of music from rock (yang singers duk jerit instead of singing) to instrumental. My currently favorite songs are;
  • Ed Sheeran's Shape of You
  • Steve Aoki's Just hold on (ft. Louis Tomlinson)
  • ONE OK ROCK's Jaded (ft. Alex Gaskarth)
  • Bring Me the Horizon's The house of wolves - yes, lagu lama but sososos guuuud

8. Pizza or burger?
Burger! Pizza is also yummy tapi muak bila makan banyak 😩

9. What do you think about girls/boys who is wearing a spectacles?
Kawaii! I'm wearing spectacles myself, so of course kena puji diri sendiri :p 

10. Plain shirt or checkered shirt?
Plain (sometimes graphic shirt) - easy to style with any tudung hahaha

11. some words for your silent readers?
BIG BIG BIG thank you for reading this sh*tty blog! I know I don't write constantly but, still thank you for reading :D

A/n: This is a scheduled post, so I'm sorry for not tagging.

Skinny Jeans Best for Looking Great

9 March 2017


Assalamualaikum

Hi guys! Today I want to talk about fashion – which is kinda rare since I’m no fashionista. But today talk is about something that everyone wear! what type of jeans that will ALWAYS be wearable no matter where you go and still looking effortlessly beautiful? You got it right ladies, the answer is… skinny jeans! These versatile jeans style have been the first choice of many fashionista all around the globe and been taking over since forever. Of course, there are other styles of jeans such as boyfriend jeans or mom jeans but in the end, skinny jeans are always the most flattering.


No matter what your body type, skinny jeans hug every part of your body in every possible way. Skinny jeans help to share your body and able to create that streamlines hourglass image that every woman adore! The geniuses who invented skinny jeans must have known that accentuating the legs can create an illusion of flattering lower body assets. Believe it or not, all women want to feel beautiful in every way, right? Wearing skinny jeans may be one of the things that make every girl feels good and glamorous.



Aside from making you look gorgeous, skinny jeans are also very easy to style up or down. As I said before, you can easily wear skinny jeans to any occasion such as party or just simple going out with friends. The right colour of skinny jeans can help you go from casual to formal with just a pair of skinny jeans. In my opinion, I’ll simple choose black skinny jeans and fitter blazer to look a little formal and other colour such as blue and pair then with flats to look casual. Be it sophisticated or looking chic - everyone has their own opinion, and I think it’s important as long as you’re happy with your choice and walk with confidence!


Some people are worried as skinny jeans tends to reveal their bottom but no need to worry because you can pair skinny jeans with long blouse and still looking elegant. Even when you just wear skinny jeans and basic t-shirt you’ll still be lit. Another amazing thing when donning skinny jeans, you can also wear stunning shoes, so they are on show in all their glory.  Even a simple sneaker when pair with skinny jeans can be very stunning. With this advantage, we don’t have to think long on what shoes to pair up with skinny jeans because we can be as fabulous as ever!

I’ve states my style of wearing skinny jeans above, so what’s your favorite way to wear skinny jeans?
Let’s share with me and maybe we can trade tips and style!

Until I write again 👋

February recap & What to look for in March?

7 March 2017


Assalamualaikum

This time I am going to write for a short entry. The reason of I'm writing this is for making up all the lost entries that I should have post in February 😅

Here are some things I did / learn in February on my way to complete 2017 resolutions;
  • I went to 2 Islamic talks that had been held at my uni to feed my spiritual need;
    The first one was from Dr. Zakir Naik and the second one was a Forum Perdana that was held while it's being live at TV1 and a recorded forum is going to be aired during Ramadan (?) if I'm not mistaken. Both talks are super amazing, educational and I immensely enjoy it!
  • In regard of saving money, sadly I didn't manage to save any as desperate times call for desperate measures - I've got to use my saving money no matter how much I didn't want to. Well, it's partly my fault for spending my pocket money on food. Lots of food. Sigh.
  • Big news is I managed to finish reading a book. Yep just a book and it's pretty extravagant for a slow reader like me. I just have to cramp a reading here and there between my studying and ta-da I got to finish it. Super happy! The book that I read was Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (part 1 and part 2) that I purchased back in January.
    It was my first time reading an original stage play - type of book, and I'm disappoint to say that I did not enjoy it. Harry Potter is one of my all time favorite book series but this time it didn't manage to be in my favorite book list ;(
taken with potato ._.

I did say I want to keep this post short, so let's move on to what I am looking for in March!
  • I just start my final exam yesterday 😰 I'm taking 6 subjects this sem, so 4 more papers to go! Please wish me luck guys - I'm going to very need it u.u I'm hope I'll do well on those 4 papers are they required me to read all those notes and hm, I'm a slow reader... so yeah let's see how it goes, shouldn't we?
  • I'm going to be home in less than 2 weeks! Yeay it has been a long time since I was home. Approximately 2 months since I'm home and yep, I miss my family so much I can't wait to meet them next week~
  • My sem break is going to be 2 months and half - which I really am grateful since I get to catch up with anime, movies and books that have been piling up in my laptop and shelf. I'm just going to hope that I won't slack off from updating this blog regularly when I'm on sem break - psh just face it, I'm going to abandon this blog at some points 😑
Well, those are the only things that I can think off on how to spend my sem break and what to look for in March. Maybe I'll update this entry when I get an idea on how to spend my break productively.


What are you looking for in March? Share your plans in my comment box below :D

Until I write again 👋